Navigation - Investor Relations

Investor Relations

To shareholders and investors

Sitemap

Trends_of_Financial_Data-Consolidated Balance Sheet

  1. >
  2. >
  3. >
  4. >

Trends of Financial Data

Download Consolidated Balance Sheet

《Assets》
(¥Million)
'10/3  
'11/3  
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  

Cash and deposits271,224230,286211,199224,157272,982280,756280,933264,916264,600
Notes and accounts receivable - trade78,25873,29767,39364,96067,53676,72166,43276,70085,292
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating---4632,2142,1323,9035,1325,409
Securities8,80228,09415,61815,99615,28242,99815,47042,58241,221
Merchandise and finished goods22,06323,52524,36630,80825,53331,96228,13923,19727,563
Work in process39,69135,35038,50844,22439,73938,97535,31938,69941,643
Raw materials and supplies23,60225,07730,65228,51125,76129,40524,20424,80029,082
Prepaid pension cost2,6142,2632,2502,092-----
Deferred tax assets10,5168,4751,3699874,1709,3748,4519,0479,356
Income taxes receivable6613972,8873,4742695469401,137205
Other5,3279,76540,4747,6578,47510,7949,96210,2859,620
Allowance for doubtful accounts-329-286-265-270-220-292-186-541-457
Total current assets462,434436,247434,457423,064461,745523,376473,570495,958513,539

Buildings and structures213,984211,806208,252207,891213,747221,833224,913230,987233,592
Accumulated depreciation-121,084-127,164-129,037-130,815-137,470-147,755-149,653-154,375-160,293
Buildings and structures, net92,90084,64179,21577,07576,27774,07875,25976,61173,298
Machinery, equipment and vehicles471,925476,651460,311453,506465,152511,008501,757516,448544,650
Accumulated depreciation-409,984-416,041-400,069-417,769-416,586-444,219-434,134-450,496-471,897
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net61,94060,60960,24235,73648,56566,78867,62365,95272,752
Tools, furniture and fixtures43,26642,67240,60042,32345,58551,45949,93447,66849,661
Accumulated depreciation-37,751-36,637-34,478-35,880-37,920-43,818-42,700-40,600-41,987
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net5,5156,0356,1216,4437,6647,6407,2347,0687,673
Land85,50185,90379,79174,84863,96064,03966,16166,96166,809
Construction in progress14,83815,02620,01519,32915,82818,74620,16514,67619,691
Total property, plant and equipment260,697252,216245,386213,432212,297231,293236,443231,270240,227

Goodwill27,45320,3465,56110066335,7775,355-
Other10,4757,8796,0493,6242,9385,3685,9145,1575,410
Total intangible assets37,92928,22511,6103,7243,0055,40111,69110,5135,410

Investment securities38,69337,15939,88638,48958,84173,46263,14681,08494,615
Net defined benefit asset----7231,9481,2971,4352,073
Deferred tax assets2,2061,5971,7357,3525,5253,8362,4922,6852,580
Other 5,9915,0884,78413,05612,55625,45715,59011,96112,199
Allowance for doubtful accounts-612-545-533-104-287-394-98-406-612
Total investments and other assets46,27843,29945,87258,79377,359104,30982,42896,760110,857

Total non-current assets344,904323,741302,869275,950292,661341,003330,564338,545356,495

Total assets807,339759,988737,326699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034
≫'01/3 to '09/3
《Liabilities》
(¥Million)
'10/3  
'11/3  
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  

Notes and accounts payable - trade20,99521,90423,97917,55712,32411,76410,46012,19313,788
Electronically recorded obligations - operating----7,0658,0267,5258,6574,903
Accounts payable - other28,69722,48629,16818,50712,59519,28219,30022,38225,936
Income taxes payable4,0033,1801,5511,3483,6366,6381,8963,79010,423
Deferred tax liabilities1,1101,0531,2271,15345-35230
Provision for loss on business liquidation------442224215
Provision for loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates---1,511-----
Allowance for restructuring expenses4371472,056------
Allowance for disaster loss-1,74561------
Other13,60613,81516,29115,67117,28523,94822,69121,79822,788
Total current liabilities68,84964,33374,33755,75052,95469,66062,35269,05078,085

Deferred tax liabilities18,33616,55418,89920,15225,76429,61724,01628,19527,667
Reserve for retirement benefits10,2108,3447,7006,185-----
Net defined benefit liability----9,9489,2519,70610,69310,136
Other2,2231,9762,1093,2782,3513,4161,8071,1112,266
Total non-current liabilities 30,77026,87628,70929,61738,06542,28635,53040,00140,071

Total liabilities99,62091,209103,04685,36791,019111,94697,883109,051118,156
≫'01/3 to '09/3
《Net assets》
(¥Million)
'10/3  
'11/3  
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  

Capital stock86,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,969
Capital surplus102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403
Retained earnings637,999633,388589,999532,683561,002599,518609,166604,057620,151
Treasury shares-57,105-67,120-50,084-50,087-50,125-50,141-67,148-47,777-47,788
Total shareholders' equity770,267755,641729,288671,970700,250738,750731,391745,653761,736

Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities8,1215,8593,7804,76613,34724,44216,50325,43833,931
Foreign currency translation adjustment-72,860-94,669-99,086-63,466-45,788-7,308-37,103-40,942-40,666
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans-----4,825-3,948-5,016-5,163-3,576
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-64,738-88,810-95,306-58,700-37,26613,186-25,616-20,667-10,311

Non-controlling interests2,1891,947297377404496476466452

Total net assets707,718668,778634,280613,647663,387752,433706,251725,452751,877

Total liabilities and net assets807,339759,988737,326699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034
≫'01/3 to '09/3

*The figures in "Historical Data" are recorded as of each fiscal year. The figures are not restated due to changes in accounting standards.

IR_RightHeader

IR_RightMenu

IR_RightFooter