Investor Relations

To shareholders and investors

Sitemap

  1. >
  2. >
  3. >
  4. >

Trends of Financial Data

Download Consolidated Balance Sheet

《Assets》
(¥Million)
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  
'21/3  

Cash and deposits224,157272,982280,756280,933264,916264,600268,254298,296261,292
Notes and accounts receivable - trade64,96067,53676,72166,43276,70085,29284,02174,83486,287
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating4632,2142,1323,9035,1325,4095,8335,6046,043
Securities15,99615,28242,99815,47042,58241,22121,49117,42758,138
Merchandise and finished goods30,80825,53331,96228,13923,19727,56330,26127,61633,426
Work in process44,22439,73938,97535,31938,69941,64356,59248,35252,811
Raw materials and supplies28,51125,76129,40524,20424,80029,08234,11435,75342,522
Prepaid pension cost2,092--------
Deferred tax assets9874,1709,3748,4519,0479,356---
Income taxes receivable3,4742695469401,1372054814884,013
Other7,6578,47510,7949,96210,2859,62010,0229,63911,402
Allowance for doubtful accounts-270-220-292-186-541-457-69-123-115
Total current assets423,064461,745523,376473,570495,958513,539511,002517,888555,823

Buildings and structures207,891213,747221,833224,913230,987233,592241,973241,085263,766
Accumulated depreciation-130,815-137,470-147,755-149,653-154,375-160,293-167,024-169,849-177,587
Buildings and structures, net77,07576,27774,07875,25976,61173,29874,94971,23686,178
Machinery, equipment and vehicles453,506465,152511,008501,757516,448544,650583,154586,018607,487
Accumulated depreciation-417,769-416,586-444,219-434,134-450,496-471,897-503,977-516,163-545,385
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net35,73648,56566,78867,62365,95272,75279,17769,85562,102
Tools, furniture and fixtures42,32345,58551,45949,93447,66849,66152,05351,26753,935
Accumulated depreciation-35,880-37,920-43,818-42,700-40,600-41,987-43,842-44,012-47,460
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net6,4437,6647,6407,2347,0687,6738,2107,2556,475
Land74,84863,96064,03966,16166,96166,80966,97366,59466,601
Construction in progress19,32915,82818,74620,16514,67619,69122,33426,20721,691
Other-------4,0367,054
Accumulated depreciation--------1,401-2,735
Other, net-------2,6354,318
Total property, plant and equipment213,432212,297231,293236,443231,270240,227251,645243,784247,367

Goodwill10066335,7775,355--1,3911,093
Other3,6242,9385,3685,9145,1575,4104,0973,2085,552
Total intangible assets3,7243,0055,40111,69110,5135,4104,0974,5996,645

Investment securities38,48958,84173,46263,14681,08494,61587,68366,23795,749
Retirement benefit asset-7231,9481,2971,4352,0731,7721,3403,010
Deferred tax assets7,3525,5253,8362,4922,6852,5806,7174,8628,156
Other 13,05612,55625,45715,59011,96112,19912,21210,2329,571
Allowance for doubtful accounts-104-287-394-98-406-612-703-72-83
Total investments and other assets58,79377,359104,30982,42896,760110,857107,68282,600116,404

Total non-current assets275,950292,661341,003330,564338,545356,495363,425330,984370,417

Total assets699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427848,873926,240
≫'04/3 to '12/3
《Liabilities》
(¥Million)
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  
'21/3  

Notes and accounts payable - trade17,55712,32411,76410,46012,19313,78811,87311,02414,078
Electronically recorded obligations - operating-7,0658,0267,5258,6574,9034,2523,8383,834
Accounts payable - other18,50712,59519,28219,30022,38225,93626,45320,80323,778
Income taxes payable1,3483,6366,6381,8963,79010,4238,1373,9903,671
Deferred tax liabilities1,15345-35230---
Provision for loss on business liquidation---442224215---
Provision for loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates1,511--------
Allowance for restructuring expenses---------
Allowance for disaster loss---------
Other15,67117,28523,94822,69121,79822,78825,45722,71028,016
Total current liabilities55,75052,95469,66062,35269,05078,08576,17462,36773,379

Bonds-------40,93540,735
Deferred tax liabilities20,15225,76429,61724,01628,19527,66719,96417,43028,149
Reserve for retirement benefits6,185--------
Retirement benefit liability-9,9489,2519,70610,69310,13610,68810,90811,198
Other3,2782,3513,4161,8071,1112,2668451,7523,286
Total non-current liabilities 29,61738,06542,28635,53040,00140,07131,49971,02683,370

Total liabilities85,36791,019111,94697,883109,051118,156107,673133,393156,750
≫'04/3 to '12/3
《Net assets》
(¥Million)
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  
'21/3  

Share capital86,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,969
Capital surplus102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403
Retained earnings532,683561,002599,518609,166604,057620,151634,606644,563609,280
Treasury shares-50,087-50,125-50,141-67,148-47,777-47,788-47,430-88,726-39,947
Total shareholders' equity671,970700,250738,750731,391745,653761,736776,549745,210758,706

Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities4,76613,34724,44216,50325,43833,93128,85022,01547,001
Foreign currency translation adjustment-63,466-45,788-7,308-37,103-40,942-40,666-35,487-47,517-33,878
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans--4,825-3,948-5,016-5,163-3,576-3,645-4,716-2,856
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-58,700-37,26613,186-25,616-20,667-10,311-10,282-30,21910,266

Non-controlling interests377404496476466452487488518

Total net assets613,647663,387752,433706,251725,452751,877766,754715,479769,490

Total liabilities and net assets699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427848,873926,240
≫'04/3 to '12/3

*The figures in "Historical Data" are recorded as of each fiscal year. The figures are not restated due to changes in accounting standards.

​​​​​​​