Investor Relations

To shareholders and investors

Sitemap

  1. >
  2. >
  3. >
  4. >

Trends of Financial Data

Download Consolidated Balance Sheet

《Assets》
(¥Million)
'11/3  
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  

Cash and deposits230,286211,199224,157272,982280,756280,933264,916264,600268,254
Notes and accounts receivable - trade73,29767,39364,96067,53676,72166,43276,70085,29284,021
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating--4632,2142,1323,9035,1325,4095,833
Securities28,09415,61815,99615,28242,99815,47042,58241,22121,491
Merchandise and finished goods23,52524,36630,80825,53331,96228,13923,19727,56330,261
Work in process35,35038,50844,22439,73938,97535,31938,69941,64356,592
Raw materials and supplies25,07730,65228,51125,76129,40524,20424,80029,08234,114
Prepaid pension cost2,2632,2502,092------
Deferred tax assets8,4751,3699874,1709,3748,4519,0479,356-
Income taxes receivable3972,8873,4742695469401,137205481
Other9,76540,4747,6578,47510,7949,96210,2859,62010,022
Allowance for doubtful accounts-286-265-270-220-292-186-541-457-69
Total current assets436,247434,457423,064461,745523,376473,570495,958513,539511,002

Buildings and structures211,806208,252207,891213,747221,833224,913230,987233,592241,973
Accumulated depreciation-127,164-129,037-130,815-137,470-147,755-149,653-154,375-160,293-167,024
Buildings and structures, net84,64179,21577,07576,27774,07875,25976,61173,29874,949
Machinery, equipment and vehicles476,651460,311453,506465,152511,008501,757516,448544,650583,154
Accumulated depreciation-416,041-400,069-417,769-416,586-444,219-434,134-450,496-471,897-503,977
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net60,60960,24235,73648,56566,78867,62365,95272,75279,177
Tools, furniture and fixtures42,67240,60042,32345,58551,45949,93447,66849,66152,053
Accumulated depreciation-36,637-34,478-35,880-37,920-43,818-42,700-40,600-41,987-43,842
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net6,0356,1216,4437,6647,6407,2347,0687,6738,210
Land85,90379,79174,84863,96064,03966,16166,96166,80966,973
Construction in progress15,02620,01519,32915,82818,74620,16514,67619,69122,334
Total property, plant and equipment252,216245,386213,432212,297231,293236,443231,270240,227251,645

Goodwill20,3465,56110066335,7775,355--
Other7,8796,0493,6242,9385,3685,9145,1575,4104,097
Total intangible assets28,22511,6103,7243,0055,40111,69110,5135,4104,097

Investment securities37,15939,88638,48958,84173,46263,14681,08494,61587,683
Net defined benefit asset---7231,9481,2971,4352,0731,772
Deferred tax assets1,5971,7357,3525,5253,8362,4922,6852,5806,717
Other 5,0884,78413,05612,55625,45715,59011,96112,19912,212
Allowance for doubtful accounts-545-533-104-287-394-98-406-612-703
Total investments and other assets43,29945,87258,79377,359104,30982,42896,760110,857107,682

Total non-current assets323,741302,869275,950292,661341,003330,564338,545356,495363,425

Total assets759,988737,326699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427
≫'02/3 to '10/3
《Liabilities》
(¥Million)
'11/3  
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  

Notes and accounts payable - trade21,90423,97917,55712,32411,76410,46012,19313,78811,873
Electronically recorded obligations - operating---7,0658,0267,5258,6574,9034,252
Accounts payable - other22,48629,16818,50712,59519,28219,30022,38225,93626,453
Income taxes payable3,1801,5511,3483,6366,6381,8963,79010,4238,137
Deferred tax liabilities1,0531,2271,15345-35230-
Provision for loss on business liquidation-----442224215-
Provision for loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates--1,511------
Allowance for restructuring expenses1472,056-------
Allowance for disaster loss1,74561-------
Other13,81516,29115,67117,28523,94822,69121,79822,78825,457
Total current liabilities64,33374,33755,75052,95469,66062,35269,05078,08576,174

Deferred tax liabilities16,55418,89920,15225,76429,61724,01628,19527,66719,964
Reserve for retirement benefits8,3447,7006,185------
Net defined benefit liability---9,9489,2519,70610,69310,13610,688
Other1,9762,1093,2782,3513,4161,8071,1112,266845
Total non-current liabilities 26,87628,70929,61738,06542,28635,53040,00140,07131,499

Total liabilities91,209103,04685,36791,019111,94697,883109,051118,156107,673
≫'02/3 to '10/3
《Net assets》
(¥Million)
'11/3  
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  

Capital stock86,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,969
Capital surplus102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403
Retained earnings633,388589,999532,683561,002599,518609,166604,057620,151634,606
Treasury shares-67,120-50,084-50,087-50,125-50,141-67,148-47,777-47,788-47,430
Total shareholders' equity755,641729,288671,970700,250738,750731,391745,653761,736776,549

Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities5,8593,7804,76613,34724,44216,50325,43833,93128,850
Foreign currency translation adjustment-94,669-99,086-63,466-45,788-7,308-37,103-40,942-40,666-35,487
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans----4,825-3,948-5,016-5,163-3,576-3,645
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-88,810-95,306-58,700-37,26613,186-25,616-20,667-10,311-10,282

Non-controlling interests1,947297377404496476466452487

Total net assets668,778634,280613,647663,387752,433706,251725,452751,877766,754

Total liabilities and net assets759,988737,326699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427
≫'02/3 to '10/3

*The figures in "Historical Data" are recorded as of each fiscal year. The figures are not restated due to changes in accounting standards.