Investor Relations

To shareholders and investors

Sitemap

  1. >
  2. >
  3. >
  4. >

Trends of Financial Data

Download Consolidated Balance Sheet

《Assets》
(¥Million)
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  

Cash and deposits211,199224,157272,982280,756280,933264,916264,600268,254298,296
Notes and accounts receivable - trade67,39364,96067,53676,72166,43276,70085,29284,02174,834
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating-4632,2142,1323,9035,1325,4095,8335,604
Securities15,61815,99615,28242,99815,47042,58241,22121,49117,427
Merchandise and finished goods24,36630,80825,53331,96228,13923,19727,56330,26127,616
Work in process38,50844,22439,73938,97535,31938,69941,64356,59248,352
Raw materials and supplies30,65228,51125,76129,40524,20424,80029,08234,11435,753
Prepaid pension cost2,2502,092-------
Deferred tax assets1,3699874,1709,3748,4519,0479,356--
Income taxes receivable2,8873,4742695469401,137205481488
Other40,4747,6578,47510,7949,96210,2859,62010,0229,639
Allowance for doubtful accounts-265-270-220-292-186-541-457-69-123
Total current assets434,457423,064461,745523,376473,570495,958513,539511,002517,888

Buildings and structures208,252207,891213,747221,833224,913230,987233,592241,973241,085
Accumulated depreciation-129,037-130,815-137,470-147,755-149,653-154,375-160,293-167,024-169,849
Buildings and structures, net79,21577,07576,27774,07875,25976,61173,29874,94971,236
Machinery, equipment and vehicles460,311453,506465,152511,008501,757516,448544,650583,154586,018
Accumulated depreciation-400,069-417,769-416,586-444,219-434,134-450,496-471,897-503,977-516,163
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net60,24235,73648,56566,78867,62365,95272,75279,17769,855
Tools, furniture and fixtures40,60042,32345,58551,45949,93447,66849,66152,05351,267
Accumulated depreciation-34,478-35,880-37,920-43,818-42,700-40,600-41,987-43,842-44,012
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net6,1216,4437,6647,6407,2347,0687,6738,2107,255
Land79,79174,84863,96064,03966,16166,96166,80966,97366,594
Construction in progress20,01519,32915,82818,74620,16514,67619,69122,33426,207
Other--------4,036
Accumulated depreciation---------1,401
Other, net--------2,635
Total property, plant and equipment245,386213,432212,297231,293236,443231,270240,227251,645243,784

Goodwill5,56110066335,7775,355--1,391
Other6,0493,6242,9385,3685,9145,1575,4104,0973,208
Total intangible assets11,6103,7243,0055,40111,69110,5135,4104,0974,599

Investment securities39,88638,48958,84173,46263,14681,08494,61587,68366,237
Retirement benefit asset--7231,9481,2971,4352,0731,7721,340
Deferred tax assets1,7357,3525,5253,8362,4922,6852,5806,7174,862
Other 4,78413,05612,55625,45715,59011,96112,19912,21210,232
Allowance for doubtful accounts-533-104-287-394-98-406-612-703-72
Total investments and other assets45,87258,79377,359104,30982,42896,760110,857107,68282,600

Total non-current assets302,869275,950292,661341,003330,564338,545356,495363,425330,984

Total assets737,326699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427848,873
≫'03/3 to '11/3
《Liabilities》
(¥Million)
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  

Notes and accounts payable - trade23,97917,55712,32411,76410,46012,19313,78811,87311,024
Electronically recorded obligations - operating--7,0658,0267,5258,6574,9034,2523,838
Accounts payable - other29,16818,50712,59519,28219,30022,38225,93626,45320,803
Income taxes payable1,5511,3483,6366,6381,8963,79010,4238,1373,990
Deferred tax liabilities1,2271,15345-35230--
Provision for loss on business liquidation----442224215--
Provision for loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates-1,511-------
Allowance for restructuring expenses2,056--------
Allowance for disaster loss61--------
Other16,29115,67117,28523,94822,69121,79822,78825,45722,710
Total current liabilities74,33755,75052,95469,66062,35269,05078,08576,17462,367

Bonds--------40,935
Deferred tax liabilities18,89920,15225,76429,61724,01628,19527,66719,96417,430
Reserve for retirement benefits7,7006,185-------
Retirement benefit liability--9,9489,2519,70610,69310,13610,68810,908
Other2,1093,2782,3513,4161,8071,1112,2668451,752
Total non-current liabilities 28,70929,61738,06542,28635,53040,00140,07131,49971,026

Total liabilities103,04685,36791,019111,94697,883109,051118,156107,673133,393
≫'03/3 to '11/3
《Net assets》
(¥Million)
'12/3  
'13/3  
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  

Share capital86,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,969
Capital surplus102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403
Retained earnings589,999532,683561,002599,518609,166604,057620,151634,606644,563
Treasury shares-50,084-50,087-50,125-50,141-67,148-47,777-47,788-47,430-88,726
Total shareholders' equity729,288671,970700,250738,750731,391745,653761,736776,549745,210

Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities3,7804,76613,34724,44216,50325,43833,93128,85022,015
Foreign currency translation adjustment-99,086-63,466-45,788-7,308-37,103-40,942-40,666-35,487-47,517
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans---4,825-3,948-5,016-5,163-3,576-3,645-4,716
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-95,306-58,700-37,26613,186-25,616-20,667-10,311-10,282-30,219

Non-controlling interests297377404496476466452487488

Total net assets634,280613,647663,387752,433706,251725,452751,877766,754715,479

Total liabilities and net assets737,326699,014754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427848,873
≫'02/3 to '10/3

*The figures in "Historical Data" are recorded as of each fiscal year. The figures are not restated due to changes in accounting standards.