Investor Relations

To shareholders and investors

Sitemap

  1. >
  2. >
  3. >
  4. >

Trends of Financial Data

Download Consolidated Balance Sheet

《Assets》
(¥Million)
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  
'21/3  
'22/3  

Cash and deposits272,982280,756280,933264,916264,600268,254298,296261,292293,144
Notes and accounts receivable - trade67,53676,72166,43276,70085,29284,02174,83486,287100,151
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating2,2142,1323,9035,1325,4095,8335,6046,0438,644
Securities15,28242,99815,47042,58241,22121,49117,42758,13849,256
Merchandise and finished goods25,53331,96228,13923,19727,56330,26127,61633,42639,678
Work in process39,73938,97535,31938,69941,64356,59248,35252,81161,675
Raw materials and supplies25,76129,40524,20424,80029,08234,11435,75342,52253,135
Prepaid pension cost---------
Deferred tax assets4,1709,3748,4519,0479,356----
Income taxes receivable2695469401,1372054814884,0131,026
Other8,47510,7949,96210,2859,62010,0229,63911,40213,342
Allowance for doubtful accounts-220-292-186-541-457-69-123-115-49
Total current assets461,745523,376473,570495,958513,539511,002517,888555,823620,004

Buildings and structures213,747221,833224,913230,987233,592241,973241,085263,766280,843
Accumulated depreciation-137,470-147,755-149,653-154,375-160,293-167,024-169,849-177,587-188,797
Buildings and structures, net76,27774,07875,25976,61173,29874,94971,23686,17892,046
Machinery, equipment and vehicles465,152511,008501,757516,448544,650583,154586,018607,487664,295
Accumulated depreciation-416,586-444,219-434,134-450,496-471,897-503,977-516,163-545,385-585,899
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net48,56566,78867,62365,95272,75279,17769,85562,10278,396
Tools, furniture and fixtures45,58551,45949,93447,66849,66152,05351,26753,93557,176
Accumulated depreciation-37,920-43,818-42,700-40,600-41,987-43,842-44,012-47,460-50,299
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net7,6647,6407,2347,0687,6738,2107,2556,4756,876
Land63,96064,03966,16166,96166,80966,97366,59466,60168,421
Construction in progress15,82818,74620,16514,67619,69122,33426,20721,69141,760
Other------4,0367,0548,543
Accumulated depreciation-------1,401-2,735-3,954
Other, net------2,6354,3184,589
Total property, plant and equipment212,297231,293236,443231,270240,227251,645243,784247,367292,090

Goodwill66335,7775,355--1,3911,093795
Other2,9385,3685,9145,1575,4104,0973,2085,5524,471
Total intangible assets3,0055,40111,69110,5135,4104,0974,5996,6455,266

Investment securities58,84173,46263,14681,08494,61587,68366,23795,74987,506
Retirement benefit asset7231,9481,2971,4352,0731,7721,3403,0103,176
Deferred tax assets5,5253,8362,4922,6852,5806,7174,8628,15611,310
Other 12,55625,45715,59011,96112,19912,21210,2329,5719,846
Allowance for doubtful accounts-287-394-98-406-612-703-72-83-69
Total investments and other assets77,359104,30982,42896,760110,857107,68282,600116,404111,770

Total non-current assets292,661341,003330,564338,545356,495363,425330,984370,417409,127

Total assets754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427848,873926,2401,029,132
≫'05/3 to '13/3
《Liabilities》
(¥Million)
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  
'21/3  
'22/3  

Notes and accounts payable - trade12,32411,76410,46012,19313,78811,87311,02414,07818,105
Electronically recorded obligations - operating7,0658,0267,5258,6574,9034,2523,8383,8344,929
Accounts payable - other12,59519,28219,30022,38225,93626,45320,80323,77836,131
Income taxes payable3,6366,6381,8963,79010,4238,1373,9903,67111,472
Deferred tax liabilities45-35230----
Provision for loss on business liquidation--442224215----
Provision for loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates---------
Allowance for restructuring expenses---------
Allowance for disaster loss---------
Other17,28523,94822,69121,79822,78825,45722,71028,01635,237
Total current liabilities52,95469,66062,35269,05078,08576,17462,36773,379105,877

Bonds------40,93540,73540,536
Deferred tax liabilities25,76429,61724,01628,19527,66719,96417,43028,14928,983
Reserve for retirement benefits---------
Retirement benefit liability9,9489,2519,70610,69310,13610,68810,90811,19811,092
Other2,3513,4161,8071,1112,2668451,7523,2862,289
Total non-current liabilities 38,06542,28635,53040,00140,07131,49971,02683,37082,901

Total liabilities91,019111,94697,883109,051118,156107,673133,393156,750188,778
≫'05/3 to '13/3
《Net assets》
(¥Million)
'14/3  
'15/3  
'16/3  
'17/3  
'18/3  
'19/3  
'20/3  
'21/3  
'22/3  

Share capital86,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,96986,969
Capital surplus102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,403102,411
Retained earnings561,002599,518609,166604,057620,151634,606644,563609,280661,386
Treasury shares-50,125-50,141-67,148-47,777-47,788-47,430-88,726-39,947-39,915
Total shareholders' equity700,250738,750731,391745,653761,736776,549745,210758,706810,851

Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities13,34724,44216,50325,43833,93128,85022,01547,00139,314
Foreign currency translation adjustment-45,788-7,308-37,103-40,942-40,666-35,487-47,517-33,878-8,294
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans-4,825-3,948-5,016-5,163-3,576-3,645-4,716-2,856-2,054
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-37,26613,186-25,616-20,667-10,311-10,282-30,21910,26628,965

Non-controlling interests404496476466452487488518536

Total net assets663,387752,433706,251725,452751,877766,754715,479769,490840,353

Total liabilities and net assets754,407864,380804,134834,503870,034874,427848,873926,2401,029,132
≫'05/3 to '13/3

*The figures in "Historical Data" are recorded as of each fiscal year. The figures are not restated due to changes in accounting standards.